LEST WE FORGET
The Great War - Kinson Parish Memorial (St Andrew`s church) - Names and when they died
Died Service No. Name Age
13 October 1914 Lt. W. E. Parke n/a Walter Evelyn 23
22 October 1914 Pte. B. Bartlett 9546 Bertie Ernest George 18
9 May 1915 Sergt. C. Southwick 1212 Charles Thomas 28
9 August 1915 Pte. W. A. Bartlett 10655 William Albert 21
13 August 1915 Pte. F. Daniels 10843 Frank 25
25 September 1915 Lt. J. A. Parke n/a John Aubrey 23
21 January 1916 Pte. E. Jolliffe 305533 Ernest Reginald Jesse 23
10 August 1916 Pte. B. Lush 10668 B? Thomas Eugene 24
24 August 1916 Pte. O. White 35753 Oscar Egerton 25
4 September 1916 Pte. J. Wilcox 17460 James 33
14 October 1916 Pte. M. Mitchell 3524 Montague Arthur 21
25 October 1916 Fittr. P. Messenger 5141 William Percy 22
13 November 1916 Lt. E. R. Aston n/a Ernest Reginald 22
20 February 1917 Pte. J. S. Amey 53868 Jesse Samuel 36
23 February 1917 Pte. W. Slack 203287 William 21
24 February 1917 Pte. M. White 203203 Montague 20
16 April 1917 Gnr. A. S. Rabbitts 91868 Alfred Sidney 32
28 April 1917 Pte. R. Luff 26104 Reginald Herbert 36
30 April 1917 Gnr. W. Lee 60080 Wallace 23
28 May 1917 Sergt. G. Jeffery 104007 George 20
7 June 1917 Pte. A. F. Derryman 25772 Arthur Frederick 29
22 June 1917 Sergt. J. T. W(h)ittingham 30217 John Thomas 30
9 July 1917 H. Mitchell, O.S. R.N. J.39097 Harry Marwood 18
2 August 1917 Dvr. H. Legg 1028 Harry 23
6 December 1917 Pte. G. C. Earney 24136 George 34
7 January 1918 Rev. J.D. Dathan n/a Joseph Duncan ?
6 March 1918 Pte. G. Pitman 47413 ? 32
25 March 1918 Dvr. W. Pidgley 831546 ? ?
5 April 1918 Pte. H. J. Amey 532034 Henry James 31
10 September 1918 Col. H. Marshall n/a Harold 48
12 September 1918 Sergt. W. Warr 203201 William Langford 39
29 September 1918 Pte. F. C. Troke 28030 Frederick Charles 20
3 October 1918 ? Pte. T. Legg Research needed.
18 October 1918 Cpl. J. D. Montgomery 2760067 John Douglas 35
25 October 1918 Lt. E. Elliott n/a Edward 20
25 November 1918 Pte. J. C. Nimmo 152231 ? ?
27 February 1919 Lce. Cpl. W. W. Pettis 18874 Walter William 33
19 March 1919 Pte. A. G. Harris 11844 Alfred George 31
19 March 1919 Pte. J. Whiston 3625 John Patrick 33
12 September 1919 Pte. A. Slack 305556 Albert 22
Date not found Sergt.A.G.Thompson,K.E.H. King Edwards Horse. Research needed.
Names not on the Memorial
11 April 1920 Gnr. G. R. Robinson 286245 George Richardson 25
9 May 1921 Cpl. W. P. Hoole 532795 William Phelp 40
WORLD WAR ONE CENTENARY 2018
Kinson quotes about the Great War:
"I can still picture vividly the soldiers` soft khaki hats and tunics.. even their puttees rolled halfway up their legs."
"I recall the men just back from the Great War. Some had lost their limbs, some struggled along on their crutches. Some familiar faces were missing."
We have added more information about those who were associated with Kinson and the surrounding areas.
1914
Lt. Walter Evelyn Parke
Son of Laurence and Eveline Parke.
Born at Henbury House, Wimborne, on 27 July 1891.
The Parke family bought and lived in Ensbury House.
Walter and his 2 brothers were excellent at cricket.
Connections with St. Andrew`s church. Laurence, churchwarden, c1911.
Served in the 2nd Battalion Durham Light Infantry.
Service No. n/a.
Died: 13 October 1914.
Age: 23.
Outtersteene Communal Cemetery Extension, Bailleul.
Family plaque in St. Andrew`s Church, Kinson, Bournemouth.
Pte. Bertie Ernest George Bartlett
Born on 25th September 1896.
Lived in Kinson and attended the village school.
Served in the Dorset Regiment.
Service No. 9546.
Died: 22 October 1914.
Age: 18.
Le Touret Memorial.
1915
Sergt. Charles Thomas Southwick
Son of the headmaster of Kinson Village School.
Lived in the heart of Kinson Village. Only a short walk to school.
Became a schoolmaster and later enlisted for service.
Served in the London Regiment.
Service No. 1212.
Died: 9 May 1915.
Age: 28.
His widow, Lilian Frances Southwick lived at their family home in Parkstone, Poole.
Ploegsteert Memorial.
Pte. William Albert Bartlett
Born in Kinson in 1895. At Longham when 6.
Raised in West Howe and attended Kinson Village School.
Served in the Dorset Regiment.
Service No. 10655.
Died: 9 August 1915. Died in Gallipoli.
Age: 21.
Helles Memorial.
Pte. Frank Daniels
Served in the Hants Regiment.
Service No. 10843.
Died: 13 August 1915.
Age: 25.
Helles Memorial.
Lt. John Aubrey Parke
Youngest son of Laurence and Eveline Parke.
Born at Beancroft, Wimborne, on 6 October 1892.
Family bought Ensbury Manor.
One of 3 brothers who loved cricket.
The family moved away to Henbury after the deaths of John and Walter.
Served in the Durham Light Infantry.
Service No. n/a.
Died: 25 September 1915.
Age: 23.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial.
Family plaque in St. Andrew`s Church, Kinson, Bournemouth.
1916
Pte. Ernest Reginald Jesse Jolliffe
Listed as Lance corporal.
Born in 1892/3. Raised at Cudnell (farm) and attended Kinson Village School.
Worked at Elliotts West Howe Pottery and included on their Roll of Honour.
Served in the Hants Regiment.
Service No. 305533.
Died: 21 January 1916.
Age: 23.
Basra Memorial.
Name commemorated on a family grave in St. Andrew`s churchyard, Kinson.
Pte. B Lush
Believed to have been born in Longham and attended Kinson Village School.
Served in the Dorset Regiment.
Service No. 10668.
Died: 10 August 1916.
Age: 24.
Further research required. (B? Thomas Eugene.)
Pte. Oscar Egerton White
Born in 1891. Raised in Kinson and attended the village school.
Served in the Machine Gun Corps.
Service No. 35753.
Died: 24 August 1916.
Age: 25.
Pier and Face 5c & 12c Thiepval Memorial.
Pte. James Wilcox
Lived at West Howe and Kinson.
In 1911 described as single and a labourer on the roads.
Served in the Dorset Regiment.
Service No. 17460.
Died: 4 September 1916.
Age: 33.
Thiepval Memorial.
Pte. Montague Arthur Mitchell
Born in 1895, lived at East Howe and attended Kinson Village School.
In 1911 he lived at 2,Oxford Square, Kinson. Occupation: dairy boy.
Employed at Elliotts Pottery,West Howe and included on their Roll of Honour.
Served in the Hants Regiment.
Service No. 3524.
Died: 14 October 1916.
Age: 21.
Sabathu Cemetery.
Fittr. Percy Messenger
The Messenger family had connections with the original Royal Oak in Kinson.
Moved from Parkstone and father William died here in 1919.
Served in the Royal Field Artillery.
Service No. 51415.
Died: 25 October 1916.
Age: 22.
Listed as W.P. (William Percy) Messenger, Etaples Military Cemetery.
Lt. Ernest Reginald Aston
Resided at Hartwell, Branksome Park, Dorset, in 1901.
Served in the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve.
Service No. n/a.
Died: 13 November 1916 at or near Beaucourt, France, on active service.
Age: 22.
Ancre British Cemetery, Beaumont-Hamel.
1917
Pte. Jesse Samuel Amey
In 1901, lived at Redhill, close to Ensbury.
Served in the London Welsh (Royal Welsh Fusiliers).
Service No. 53868.
Died: 20 February 1917.
Age: 36.
Wimereux Communal Cemetery.
Pte. William Slack
Raised in West Howe and attended Kinson Village School.
Served in the Hants Regiment.
Service No. 203287.
Died: 23 February 1917.
Age: 21.
Basra memorial.
Pte. Montague White
Raised in West Howe and attended Kinson Village School.
Served in the Hants Regiment.
Service No. 203203.
Died: 24 February 1917.
Age: 20.
Panel 21 & 63 Basra Memorial.
Gnr. Alfred Sidney Rabbitts
Believed to have attended Kinson Village School in 1893.
Associations with East Howe and Moordown, Bournemouth.
Married in 1913.
Served in the Royal Garrison Artillery.
Service No. 91868.
Died: 16 April 1917.
Age: 32.
Tilloy British Cemetery, Tilloy-Les-Mofflaines.
Pte. Reginald Herbert Luff
Resided at Holt Lodge, Kinson. Home of Olympic champion,1900, Charles Bennett.
Served in the Somerset Light Infantry.
Service No. 26104.
Died: 28 April 1917.
Age: 36.
Canadian Cemetery No.2, Neuville-St Vaast.
Gnr. Wallace Lee
Served in the Royal Horse Artillery, as quoted from his churchyard memorial.
Service No. 60080.
Lived for a time at the Red Triangle Farm colony in West Howe.
Died: 30 April 1917.
Age: 23.
St. Andrew`s Churchyard, Kinson, Bournemouth.
Sergt. George Jeffery
Associations with Headswell at Ensbury, Bournemouth.
Attended Kinson Village School.
Served in the Army Service Corps.
Service No. 104007.
Died: 28 May 1917.
Age: 20.
St. Sever Cemetery Extension, Rouen.
Pte. Arthur Frederick Derryman
Born on 25th March 1888.
Lived at East Howe.
Educated at Talbot Village and later Kinson Village School.
Entry No. 153 on the Kinson School Register.
At Ensbury Park, Bournemouth, in 1911.
Served in the Wilts Regiment.
Service No. 25772.
Died: 7 June 1917.
Age: 29.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial.
Sergt. John Thomas W(h)ittingham
Served in the Army Service Corps.
Service No. 30217.
Married Minnie Townsend on 26th June 1915 at St. Luke`s, Parkstone.
Died: 22 June 1917.
Age: 30.
Dickebusch New Military Cemetery Extension
Harry Marwood Mitchell O.S. R.N.
Associations with Water Lane and Ensbury Farm, now Northbourne, Bournemouth.
Attended Kinson Village School.
Employed at Elliotts West Howe Pottery and included on their Roll of Honour.
Served on HMS Vanguard.
Service No. J.39097.
Died: 9 July 1917.
Age: 18.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial.
Dvr. Harry Legg
Raised in West Howe.
Worked in Elliotts West Howe Pottery and included on their Roll of Honour.
Served in the Royal Field Artillery.
Service No. 1028.
Died: 2 August 1917.
Age: 23.
Birr Cross Roads Cemetery.
Pte. George C. Earney
Attended Kinson Village School.
Served in the Dorset Regiment.
Service No. 24136.
Died: 6 December 1917.
Age: 34.
Duhallow A.D.S. Cemetery?
1918
Rev. Joseph Duncan Dathan M.A.
Chaplain. Respected cleric.
Associated with Newtown, Kinson and Parkstone from 1892 to 1896.
Chaplain in R.N. from 1896 onwards.
Service No. n/a.
Died: 7 January 1918.
Age: n/a.
Gillingham (Woodlands) Cemetery, Kent.
Pte. G. Pitman
Served in the Hertfordshire Regiment.
Service No. 47413.
Died: 6 March 1918.
Age: 32.
Fins New British Cemetery, Sorel-Le-Grand.
Dvr. W. Pidgley
Believed to have had connections with West Howe.
Served in the Royal Field Artillery.
Service No. 831546.
Died: 25 March 1918.
Age: n/a.
Harringhe (Bandaghem) Military Cemetery.
Pte. Henry James Amey
Lived at Spring Cottage, Redhill, Bournemouth.
Employed in the printing industry.
Served in the London Regiment.
Service No. 532034.
Died: 5 April 1918.
Age: 31.
St. Sever Cemetery Extension, Rouen.
Col. Harold Marshall
Resided at Restmore, Redhill.
Served in the Hants Regiment.
Service No. n/a.
Died: 10 September 1918.
Age: 48.
Throop United Reform Church, Bournemouth.
Company Sergt. Major William Langford Warr
Described as of The Heath, Moreton, Dorsetshire.
Left his effects to his proud father of the same name, a gardener.
Served in the Hants Regiment.
Service No. 203201.
Died: 12 September 1918.
Age: 39.
Pte. Frederick Charles Troke
Employed at Elliotts West Howe Pottery and included on their Roll of Honour.
Served in the Dorset Regiment.
Service No. 28030.
Died: 29 September 1918.
Age: 20.
Vis-En-Artois Memorial.
Pte. Thomas Legg
Connections with West Howe.
Attended Kinson Village School.
Served in the Dorset Regiment.
Died: 3 October 1918.
Sequehart British Cemetery No.2.
Research needed.
Cpl. John Douglas Montgomery
His father was Dr. Samuel Montgomery of Eglington, Kinson, who later moved to Parkstone.
The Montgomery family were active and respected members of the Kinson community.
Served in the 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles.
Service No. 2760067.
Died: 18 October 1918.
Age: 35.
New Carlisle (St. Andrew`s) Anglican Church Cemetery
Lt. Edward Elliott
Son of Edwin Athelstan and Adeline Elliott. Elliotts Pottery, West Howe.
The family lived at Woodlands in the Kinson area.
Served in the Royal Field Artillery.
Service No. n/a.
Died: 25 October 1918, from wounds received at Cambrai.
Age: 20.
Dulce et decorum est pro patria mori
"It is sweet and fitting to die for one`s country"
St. Andrew`s Churchyard, Kinson, Bournemouth.
Pte. J. C. Nimmo
Served in the Machine Gun Corps.
Service No. 152231.
Died: 25 November 1918.
Age: ?
Etaples Military Cemetery.
1919
Lce. Cpl. Walter William Pettis
Described as of Kingswell Road, Ensbury, in 1918.
Served in the Dorset Regiment.
Service No. 18874.
Died: 27 February 1919.
Age: 33.
St. John the Baptist church, Moordown, Bournemouth.
Pte. Alfred George Harris
Served in the Middlesex Regiment.
Service No. 11844.
Lived for a time at the Farm colony, West Howe.
Died: 19 March 1919.
Age: 31.
Buried at St. Andrew`s churchyard, Kinson, Bournemouth
Pte. John Patrick Whiston
Served in the Cheshire Regiment.
Service No. 3625.
Lived for a time at the Farm colony in West Howe.
Died: 19 March 1919.
Age: 33.
Buried at St. Andrew`s churchyard, Kinson, Bournemouth.
Pte. Albert Slack
Born at West Howe in 1897 and attended Kinson Village School.
Served in the Hants regiment.
Service No. 305556.
Died: 12 September 1919.
Age: 22. Buried at St. Andrew`s churchyard, Kinson.
DATE NOT FOUND
Sergt. A. G.Thompson
King Edwards Horse.
Research needed.
NAMES NOT ON THE MEMORIAL
Gnr. George Richardson Robinson
Lived for a time at the farm colony, West Howe.
Served in the Royal Garrison Artillery.
Service No. 286245.
Died: 11 April 1920.
Age: 25.
Cpl. William Phelp Hoole
Served in the P.W.O. Civil Service Rifles.
Service No. 532795.
Died: 9 May 1921.
Age: 40.
RDH - updated on 10/ 11/ 2018 to enable further research.
This map gives an indication of where some of the soldiers once lived in and around the Kinson region of north Bournemouth.
1. ST. ANDREW`S CHURCH - KINSON - BOURNEMOUTH
TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND TO THE HONOURED
MEMORY OF THE OFFICERS AND MEN OF THIS
PARISH WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919.
(Left column in descending name order)
REV.J.D. DATHAN CHPLN R.N.
H. MITCHELL O.S. R.N.
LT. E.R. ASTON R.N.V.R.
LT. E. ELLIOTT R.F.A.
GNR. W. LEE R.F.A.
DVR. H. LEGG R.F.A.
DVR. W. PIDGLEY R.F.A.
FITTR. P. MESSENGER R.F.A.
GNR. A.S. RABBITTS R.C.A.
SERGT. A.G.THOMPSON K.E.H.
PTE. R. LUFF S.L.I.
PTE. J.P. WHISTON CHESHIRES.
COL. H. MARSHALL HANTS.
SERGT. W. WARR HANTS.
PTE. F. DANIELS HANTS.
PTE. E. JOLLIFFE HANTS.
PTE. M. MITCHELL HANTS.
PTE. A. SLACK HANTS.
PTE. W. SLACK HANTS.
PTE. M. WHITE HANTS.
(Right column in descending name order)
LCE. CPL. W.W. PETTIS DORSET.
PTE. B. BARTLETT DORSET.
PTE. W. A. BARTLETT DORSET.
PTE. G.C. EARNEY DORSET.
PTE. T.LEGG DORSET.
PTE. B. LUSH DORSET.
PTE. F.C. TROKE DORSET.
PTE. J. WILCOX DORSET.
PTE. A.G. HARRIS MIDDLESEX.
PTE. A.F. DERRYMAN WILTS.
LT. J.A. PARKE D.L.I.
LT. W.E. PARKE D.L.I.
PTE. G. PITMAN HERTS.
SERGT. C. SOUTHWICK LONDON.
PTE. H.J. AMEY LONDON.
PTE. J.S. AMEY LON. WELSH.
CPL. J.D. MONTGOMERY CANADN.
PTE. J.C. NIMMO M.G.C.
PTE. O. WHITE M.G.C.
SERGT. G. JEFFERY R.A.S.C.
(Centrally placed at the bottom of both columns)
SERGT. J.T. WITTINGHAM R.A.S.C.
"TELL ENGLAND, YE WHO PASS THIS MONUMENT,
THAT WE WHO DIED SERVING HER, REST CONTENT."
40 TALBOT NAMES ARE INSCRIBED ON THE MEMORIAL THERE.
Kinson Roll of Honour 1914-1919.
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION: (please research further)
REV.J.D. DATHAN, CHPLN R.N.
Gillingham (Woodlands) Cemetery, Kent.
H. MITCHELL, O.S. R.N.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial.
LT. E.R. ASTON, R.N.V.R.
Ancre British Cemetery, Beaumont-Hamel.
LT. E. ELLIOTT, R.F.A.
St. Andrew`s Churchyard, Kinson, Bournemouth.
GNR. W. LEE, R.F.A.
St. Andrew`s Churchyard, Kinson, Bournemouth.
DVR. H. LEGG, R.F.A.
Birr Cross Roads Cemetery.
DVR. W. PIDGLEY, R.F.A.
Harringhe (Bandaghem) Military Cemetery.
FITTR. P. MESSENGER, R.F.A.
Listed as W.P. (William Percy) Messenger, Etaples Military Cemetery.
GNR. A.S. RABBITTS, R.C.A.
Tilloy British Cemetery, Tilloy-Les-Mofflaines.
SERGT. A.G.THOMPSON, K.E.H.
Still to locate.
PTE. R. LUFF, S.L.I.
Canadian Cemetery No.2, Neuville-St Vaast.
PTE. J.P. WHISTON, CHESHIRES.
St. Andrew`s Churchyard, Kinson, Bournemouth.
COL. H. MARSHALL, HANTS.
Throop United Reform Church.
SERGT. W. WARR, HANTS.
Tehran Memorial.
PTE. F. DANIELS, HANTS.
Helles Memorial.
PTE. E. JOLLIFFE, HANTS.
Basra Memorial.
PTE. M. MITCHELL, HANTS.
Sabathu Cemetery.
PTE. A. SLACK, HANTS.
St. Andrew`s Churchyard, Kinson, Bournemouth.
PTE. W. SLACK, HANTS.
Basra memorial.
PTE. M. WHITE, HANTS.
Hazebrouck, Communal Cemetery.
LCE. CPL. W.W. PETTIS, DORSET.
Moordown (St. John the Baptist) Church, Bournemouth.
PTE. B. BARTLETT, DORSET.
Le Touret Memorial?
PTE. W. A. BARTLETT, DORSET.
Helles Memorial
PTE. G.C. EARNEY, DORSET.
Duhallow A.D.S. cemetery.
PTE. T.LEGG, DORSET.
Still to locate.
PTE. B. LUSH, DORSET.
Still to locate.
PTE. F.C. TROKE, DORSET.
Vis-En-Artois Memorial.
PTE. J. WILCOX, DORSET.
Thiepval Memorial.
PTE. A.G. HARRIS, MIDDLESEX.
St. Andrew`s Churchyard, Kinson, Bournemouth.
PTE. A.F. DERRYMAN WILTS.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial.
LT. J.A. PARKE, D.L.I.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial.
Family plaque in St. Andrew`s Church, Kinson, Bournemouth.
LT. W.E. PARKE, D.L.I.
Outtersteene Communal Cemetery Extension, Bailleul.
Family plaque in St. Andrew`s Church, Kinson, Bournemouth.
PTE. G. PITMAN, HERTS.
Fins New British Cemetery, Sorel-Le-Grand.
SERGT. C. SOUTHWICK, LONDON.
Ploegsteert Memorial.
PTE. H.J. AMEY, LONDON.
St. Sever Cemetery Extension, Rouen.
PTE. J.S. AMEY, LON. WELSH.
Wimereux Communal Cemetery.
CPL. J.D. MONTGOMERY, CANADN.
New Carlisle (St. Andrew`s) Anglican Church Cemetery.
PTE. J.C. NIMMO, M.G.C.
Etaples Military Cemetery.
PTE. O. WHITE, M.G.C.
Flesquieres Hill British Cemetery.
SERGT. G. JEFFERY, R.A.S.C.
St. Sever Cemetery Extension, Rouen.
SERGT. J.T. WITTINGHAM, R.A.S.C. *
*Listed under Sgt. J.T. Whittingham
Dickebusch New Military Cemetery Extension.
2. ST ANDREW`S CHURCH - KINSON - BOURNEMOUTH
BOOK OF REMEMBRANCE 1939 -1945
A tablet and a book containing the following names were dedicated 12th September 12th 1948
J.R. Aspinall. Vicar.
Baker, Arthur William
Barnes,Reginald
Barrett,Walter
Bush,Neville Ernest J.
Carpenter,Cecil Henry
Chopping,Stanley George
Cullen,Frederick Jack
.....................
Curtis,Reginald Arthur
Davies,Robert
Elliott,John Athelstan
Foote,John
Frost,Harold Desmond
Holland,George
Jennings,John Edward T.
....................
Jolliffe,Alfred Bertie
Kennard,Leslie John
Lapping,Henry Charles
Matthews,Ernest William
Mooring-Aldridge,Robert Braxton
Newman, David Henry
North,Edward Sidney C.
.....................
Peach, Stanley Frederick
Poore,Horace George
Rees,William Arthur
Rennie,Owen William
Smith,Ronald William
Swatridge,Douglas Edwin
Tanner,William Baden
....................
Tharme,George William H.
Young,James William A.
Waddilove,Charles
Walden,Donovan Alfred
Wigmore,William Vincent G.
.......................
Holland,Stanley Albert
.......................
34 names are inscribed in this Book of Remembrance and the beautiful artwork was undertaken by H.M. Price.
...........
They shall not grow old, as we that are left grow old.
Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn.
At the going down of the sun and in the morning,
we will ,remember them.
3. WAR MEMORIAL 1914-1918 - BY KINSON VILLAGE GREEN
"In remembrance of those men of Kinson,
who served and gave their lives during
the Great War 1914 - 1918"
(Left column in descending name order)
Dathan Rev. J.D.
Mitchell H.
Aston E.R.
Elliot E.
Lee W.
Legg H.
Pidgley W.
Messenge(r) P.
Rabbitts A.S.
Thompson A.G.
Luff R.
Whiston J.P.
Marshall H.
Warr W.
Daniels F.
Jolliffe E.
Mitchell M.
Slack A.
Slack P.
White M.
W(h)ittingham J.T.
(Right column in descending name order)
Pettis W.W.
Bartlett B.
Bartlett W.A.
Earney G.C.
Legg T.
Lush B.
Troke F.C.
Wilcox J.
Harris A.G.
Derryman A.F.
Parke J.A.
Parke W.E.
Pitman G.
Southwick C.
Amey H.J.
Amey J.S.
Montgomery J.D.
Nimmo J.C.
White O.
Jeffery G.
...........
4. WAR MEMORIAL 1939-1945 - BY KINSON VILLAGE GREEN
"To the memory of Kinson men, who served and gave their lives in World War II, 1939 - 1945"
(Left column in descending name order)
Barrett W.
Jolliffe A.B.
Rees W.A.
Kennard L.J.
Matthews E.W.
Newman D.H.
Holland S.A.
Barnes R.
Bush N.E.J.
Chopping S.G.
Peach S.F.
Rennie O.W.
Tanner W.B.
Davies R.
Foote, J.
Holland G.
Tharme G.W.H.
Waddilove C.
Wigmore W.V.G.
Hall J.C.
Dyke W.H.
...........
( 1939-1945 - Left column in descending name order)
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION: (Please research further)
Barrett W.
(Barrett, Walter)
Jolliffe A.B.
(Jolliffe, Albert Bertie)
Sergeant Major
Royal Artillery
Rees W.A.
(Rees, William Arthur)
Kennard L.J.
(Kennard, Leslie John)
Flight Sergeant
40th Squadron, R.A.F.
Matthews E.W.
(Matthews,Ernest William)
Sergeant, R.A.F.
Newman D.H.
(Newman, David Henry)
Holland S.A.
(Holland, Stanley Albert)
Barnes R.
(Reginald Albert George Barnes)
Driver, R.A.S.C.
Bush N.E.J.
(Bush,Neville Ernest John)
Private, 10th Gloucestershire Regt.
Attended Kinson School. Register No: 113.
Chopping S.G.
(Chopping,Stanley George)
Flying Officer, 51 Squadron, R.A.F.
Peach S.F.
(Peach, Stanley Frederick)
Private, Cambridgeshire Regt.
Rennie O.W.
(Rennie, Owen William)
R.A.F.
Tanner W.B.
(Tanner, William Baden)
Chief Petty Officer
Davies R.
(Davies, Robert)
1206039 Flight Sergeant, R.A.F.
Foote, J.
(Foote,John Henry)
Private, 2nd Battn.
Devon Regiment
Holland G.
(Holland, George)
Tharme G.W.H.
(Tharme, George William H.)
Waddilove C.
(Waddilove, Charles Ronald)
Lance Corporal, Army Air Corps.
Wigmore W.V.G.
(Wigmore, William Vincent George)
1205635 Leading Aircraftsman,
49 Maintenance Unit, R.A.F.
Hall J.C.
Dyke W.H.
...........
(1939-1945 - Right column in descending name order)
Carpenter G.H.
Mitchell R.B.
Swatridge D.E.
Lapping H.C.
Mooring Aldridge R.B.
North E.S.C.
Baker A.W.
Barrett W.
Carpenter C.H.
Cullen F.J.
Poore H.G.
Smith R.W.
Curtis R.A.
Elliott J.A.
Frost H.D.
Jennings J.E.T.
Young J.W.A.
Walden D.A.
Gillingham W.J.
Elliott E.C.
Evans B.T.
Healy T.J.
...........
(1939-1945 - Right column in descending name order)
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION: (Please research further)
Carpenter G.H.
Mitchell R.B.
Swatridge D.E.
(Swatridge,Douglas Edwin)
Sub-Lieutenant
R.N.V.R.
Lapping H.C.
(Lapping, Henry Charles)
14011140
Private H. C. Lapping
The Royal Berkshire Regiment
8th May 1947 Aged 25
Mooring Aldridge R.B.
(Mooring-Aldridge,Robert Braxton)
Flight Lt.,Air Headquarters
Iraq and Persia
North E.S.C.
(North, Edward Sidney Charles)
Private 2/4th Battn.
Hampshire Regiment
Baker A.W.
(Baker, Arthur William)
Leading Stoker, R.N. HMS Royal Oak.
Past pupil of Kinson School. Register No: 731.
Barrett W.
Carpenter C.H.
(Carpenter, Cecil Henry)
1433146 Driver C.H. Carpenter
Royal Signals
25th November 1945 aged 35
Cullen F.J.
(Cullen,Frederick Jack)
Private, 8th Middlesex Regiment.
Past pupil of Kinson School.
Poore H.G.
(Poore, Horace George)
Smith R.W.
(Smith,Ronald William Henry)
Flight Sergeant
Bomber Command
R.A.F.V.R.
Curtis R.A.
(Curtis,Reginald Arthur)
Sapper, 22nd F.C.O.
Royal Engineers.
Elliott J.A.
(Elliott, John Athelston)
Motor cycle accident, 1939. Aged 29.
Frost H.D.
(Frost,Harold Desmond)
Paymaster Lieutenant
H.M.S. Cardiff, R.N.
Jennings J.E.T.
(Jennings,John Edward Telford)
Paymaster Lieutenant
H.M. Dorsetshire, R.N.
Young J.W.A.
(Young, James William Albert)
Able Seaman, R.N.
Walden D.A.
(Walden, Donovan Alfred)
Sergeant Observer, R.A.F.,
Coastal Command.
Gillingham W.J.
Elliott E.C.
Evans B.T.
(Evans,Benjamin Thomas)
Corporal, R.A.F.
Healy T.J.
(Healy,Thomas John)
...........
5. WAR MEMORIAL - BY KINSON VILLAGE GREEN
"Conflicts since World War II"
Jonathon Michael Allott
Richard Beer
Graham Barker
...........
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:
1. Jonathon Michael Allott
30072063 RIFLEMAN
JONATHON M. ALLOTT
3RD BATTALION THE RIFLES
5TH MARCH 2010 AGED 19
I`D GLADLY TAKE YOUR PLACE
YOUR LIFE HAD JUST BEGUN
SLEEP MY LITTLE SOLDIER
SLEEP TIGHT MY LOVELY SON
...........
2.Bandsman Richard Beer
The Green Jackets. Served in Malaysia.
West Howe resident and former member of Oakmead School band.
3. Sgt Major Graham Barker
1st Battalion, The Royal Green Jackets.
Died as a result of a terrorist attack in London on 20th July 1982.
...........
Text and photos © Rodney Haskell 2024 and forms part of an on-going research project.